Bookmark and Share

Academic WorldQuest


  

The World Affairs Councils of America is proud to present
the winners of the 2014 Academic WorldQuest National Competition!

First Place
Plano West Senior High School
World Affairs Council of Dallas/Fort Worth
Defending Champions
Jeffrey Chang, Sidharth Kapur, Qianqian Yang, Catherine Zhang, and Coach John Scott (not ordered above) pictured with Bill Clifford, President and CEO of the World Affairs Councils of America

Online subscription (12 months) to
Rosetta Stone Language Learning
Four students can each choose from over 30 languages 

 


Second Place
Keystone School
World Affairs Council of San Antonio
Nabil Kabasi, Katie Mansfield, Emily Ye, Chris Zu, and Coach Raymond Boryczka (not ordered above)
pictured with Bill Clifford, WACA President and CEO

Online subscription (six months) to
Rosetta Stone Language Learning
Four students can each choose from over 30 languages

 

 

Third Place
Georgetown Day School
World Affairs Council - Washington, DC
Adam White, David Bergreen, James Stenger, and Alex Samaha (not ordered above) pictured with Bill Clifford

 

  

Thank you to Rosetta Stone for their generous prize contribution. Read about Rosetta Stone's sponsorship.

Special thanks also to Bill and Judy Wheelock, Michael Phillip, and Johnson Sterling, Inc. for their generous financial support, the Embassy of the Republic of Singapore for opening their doors and generously hosting a reception for students and chaperones, and the ONE Campaign for promotional support.

Last but not least, Academic WorldQuest would not be possible without the hard work and dedication of students, teachers, parents, chaperones, and all World Affairs Council staff and volunteers across the country. Thank YOU for helping to make the 2014 Academic WorldQuest National Competition a great success.

2013-2014 Topics

This year's categories focused on the Six Top National Security Issues for the President in 2014, voted on and chosen by the leaders of World Affairs Councils across the country. These six issues are: Cybersecurity, U.S. Energy Policy, Global Economic Realignment, the Middle East, Global Environmental Issues, U.S. Education. We are also including the UN Millennium Goal 1, Geography, Global Health, and Current Events.

  • Cybersecurity
  • U.S. Energy Policy
  • Global Economic Realignment
  • Middle East
  • Global Environmental Issues
  • U.S. Education
  • UN Millennium Goal 1: Eradicate Extreme Poverty & Hunger
  • Global Health
  • Geography
  • Current Events
 
Common Core Standards
Academic WorldQuest contributes to the national Common Core State Standards Initiative by fostering reading comprehension skills for informational text.
 

National Competition

The 2014 Academic WorldQuest National Competition took place Saturday, April 26, 2014 at the Georgetown University Hotel and Conference Center in Washington, DC.
 
Schedule of Events:
 Friday, April 25, 2014
   1:00 pm - 4:00 pm: Registration
   4:30 pm: Buses depart Georgetown University Hotel for Reception
   5:00pm -7:00pm: Opening Reception, Embassy of Singapore 
 
 Saturday, April 26, 2014
   8:30am-1:00pm: Competition (lunch included)
 
Local Competitions
          Winning Team: Stanton College Preparatory School
November 6, 2013 - World Affairs Council of Charlotte
          Winning Team: Myers Park High School
          Winning Team: Kirkwood High School
          Winning Team: East Aurora High School
          Winning Team: Princess Anne High School
          Winning Team: Peoria Area Scholastic Team
          Winning Team: Kealakehe High School
          Winning Team: Desert Christian Academy 
          Winning Team: Princeton High School 
          Winning Team: Wilbraham & Monson Academy
          Winning Team: Bronxville High School 
          Winning Team: DuPont Manual High School
February 1, 2014 - Alaska World Affairs Council
          Winning Team: Team Fairbanks: West Valley High School
February 1, 2014 - World Affairs Forum
          Winning Team: Bronxville High School
          Winning Team: Charter School of Wilmington
          Winning Team: St. Paul Academy and Summit School
          Winninng Team: Shady Side Academy
          Winning Team: Dayton Regional STEM School 
          Winning Team: McQueen High School 
          Winning Team: Advanced Technologies Academy
          Winning Team: Irvine High School
          Winning Team: Keystone School
          Winning Team: Standley Lake High School
          Winning Team: Warren Central High School
February 22, 2014 - International Relations Council
          Winning Team: Rockhurst High School 
          Winning Team: Colorado Springs School
February 25, 2014 - Montana World Affairs Council
          Winning Team: Hellgate High School 
February 26, 2014 - World Affairs Council of Maine
          Winning Team: Lake Region High School
          Winning Team: Plano West Senior High School
February 27, 2014 - International Affairs Forum
          Winning Team: Traverse City West High School
          Winning Team: Vandegrift High School
          Winning Team: Poughkeepsie Day School
          Winning Team: Asheville High School 
          Winning Team: John Foster Dulles High School
          Winning Team: Shenendehowa High School
          Winning Team: Oley Valley High School
          Winning Team: Gulf Coast High School 
          Winning Team: Beaufort High School
          Winning Team: Harrisburg Academy
          Winning Team: Bridgewater-Raritan High School
          Winning Team: Douglas S Freeman High School
April 5, 2014 - WorldBoston
          Winning Team: Manchester Essex High School
 
 
Thank You to Our Generous Sponsors and Supporters

PROGRAMS

Speaker Series

Cover to Cover

National Conference

1918 Society

Leadership Missions

Student/Teacher Education Programs

Log-in for WACA Leadership and Staff: Access the Discussion Board, Resource Materials, Available Authors, Event Calendar Administration, and post your recommended speakers.

1918 Society Members

Carlson & The Carlson Family Foundation

Carnegie Corporation of New York

Chevron

The Claremont Group

The Coca-Cola Company

Delegation of the European Union to the United States

Eden Hall Foundation

ExxonMobil

Foreign Policy Association

The Gambrinus Company

Global Ties U.S.

Goldman Sachs

Google

The Holmes Organisation

Johnson + Sterling

Mr. Michael Phillip

NATO

Rational Middle Energy Series

Raytheon

Rosetta Stone

Shell

Thomson Reuters

Tomassian, Throckmorton & Inouye LLP

Turkish Cultural Foundation

Van Andel Institute